Snowberry

Welcome to Snowberry!
Please select your shipping destination.

New Zealand USA & Canada Rest of World

Privacy Policy

Snowberry is concerned about your privacy, and as such, promises to keep your information safe. Should you have any questions or concerns about your information, do not hesitate to contact us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about:


Collection of information by Snowberry


Personal Identification Information is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact you. This includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card or bank details and any product preferences you may have defined, or any information you submitted to us.
Snowberry will not collect any Personal Identification Information about you unless you provide it to us. Therefore, if you do not wish Snowberry to obtain any Personal Identification Information about you, please do not submit it us. Please be aware that you will be unable to buy Snowberry product from this website unless you do provide the essential information requested.
By providing us with personal information through the Snowberry website, you are accepting the terms of the privacy policy described in this document.


Non-Personal Identification Information is information concerning the manner by which you access the Snowberry website. This information includes the type of browser you use and the Internet Service Provider. Non-Personal Identification Information is automatically collected when you access the Snowberry website. You can configure your web browser to either reject the installation of the files that allow us to collect this information ("cookies ") or warn you before the installation of such files.


We collect information from visitors to the Snowberry website in order to better understand their needs and expectations and in order to complete a transaction should you/they choose to purchase Snowberry product.
We may use the information you have submitted to contact you but we will never pass on your personal information to any other third party. In the event you provide us with personal information, we may contact you for example to confirm a purchase or your registration on the Snowberry site. From time to time we may also contact you with a newsletter or other news about Snowberry. We will provide that part of your personal information necessary for companies that assist us to provide service to our customers, such as web-hosting, credit card and banking and order fulfilment companies, to carry out their function. Such companies are not permitted to use that information for any other purpose.

Snowberry will have no liability for any disclosure of your personal information due to errors in transmission or any unauthorised act by a third party.

Deletion of Personal Identifying Information

Personally identifiable information is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993. This provides, amongst other things, that the information held about you should be processed lawfully and fairly, be accurate, relevant and not excessive, be kept up to date (where necessary), and not retained for longer than is necessary. You can ask to see what information is held about you and for your personally identifiable information to be updated or deleted at any time by contacting us. To do so, email us at privacy@snowberrybeauty.com. In order see or amend the personal information we have retained, you may also log-in at any time to your My Account page on this website.
You may also choose to unsubscribe from any communication from us by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link or by emailing us.

Who is the Snowberry website directed to?

The Snowberry website is directed to everyone over the age of sixteen years old. Snowberry does not intend to collect any Personal Identification Information from anyone under the age of sixteen years.
However, if anyone under the age of sixteen years provides Personal Identification Information to us, they or their parents or legal guardian may request that we delete this information from our files by sending us an email at privacy@snowberrybeauty.com. We will make all reasonable effort to delete this information from our files.
If you have any questions or comments on this policy please contact us at privacy@snowberrybeauty.com

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time and such changes will take effect from the time they are published on the Snowberry website.

Close